It was a night of glitz and glamour at the Phnom Penh Players annual award night, The Plazzies! Thank you to Sam Thomas for being our Master of Ceremonies and Khmer Surin for hosting us!

Animal Farm got the most gongs, taking home Best Production, Best Producer, Best Stage Manager, Best Props, Best Lighting and Best Costumes.

However Jack and the Baked Beanstalk was hot on it’s tale, tying with Animal Farm in best Leading Male Lead, and winning Best Female Lead, Best Supporting Male Lead, Best One Liner, Best Cross Dressing and Best Sound.

Meanwhile, Vagina Monologues also tied Animal Farm for Best Director and also took home the Best Cast Ensemble Award.

It was also the night where the committee for 2019 was announced as follows:

Chair: Robert Appleby

Treasurer: Ged Mcphail

Resources: Paul Glew

Marketing: Arttu Karppanen

Communications: Kim Laurent

Secretary: Eliza Ramage

We have high hopes for what they’ll achieve and the amazing theater they will help bring to our audiences in the coming year!

You can find the full list of the Plazzie winners below:

Best Production: Animal Farm

Nominees:

Vagina Monologues

Missionaries, Mercenaries and Monsters

I Am A Camera

Jack and the Baked Stalk

Best Director: Emily Marques, France Damon(Vagina Monologues) and Ged Mcphail, Martin Islas (Animal Farm)

Nominees:

Robert Appleby (MissionariesMercenaries and Monsters)

Lindsey Kennedy (I Am A Camera)

Paul Glew (Jack and the BakedBeanstalk)

Best Female in a Leading Role: Kirsty Day as Jack (Jack and the Baked Beanstalk

Nominees:

Bella Szarowicz as Lotti (Missionaries, Mercenaries and Monsters)

Mitsy Chanel Bloc as CJ (Missionaries Mercenaries and Monsters)

Kirsty Day as Harri (Missionaries,Mercenaries and Monsters)

Jessica Scalzo as Lucy (I Am ACamera)

Bella Szarowicz as Jill (Jack and the Baked Beanstalk)

Best Male in a Leading Role:  Evan Heiser as Squealer (Animal Farm) and Robert Appleby as Mumbles (Jack and the Baked Beanstalk)

Nominees:

Evan Heiser as Lou (Missionaries,Mercenaries and Monsters)

Fionn Traver-Smith as Christopher (IAm A Camera)

Paul Glew as Napoleon (AnimalFarm)

Best Supporting Female: Leakhena Setha as Chantavvy (I Am A Camera)

Nominees:

Dineke Venekamp as Pat(Missionaries Mercenaries andMonsters)

Kim Laurent as Murial (Animal Farm)

Maria Bruno as Clover (Animal Farm)

Morgan Blair as Moses (Animal Farm)

Morgan Blair as The Giant (Jack and the Baked Beanstalk)

Best Supporting Male: Mark Tilly as The Baron (Jack and the Baked Bean Stalk)

Nominees:

Thearo Nuch as Narin (Missionaries,Mercenaries and Monsters)

Kevin Krowley as Tristan (MMM)

Sam Thomas as Winston (MMM)

Thearo Nuch as Kem Kosal (I Am A Camera)

Thomas Pearson as Snowball (Animal Farm)

Louis Castorp as Benjamin (Animal Farm)

Christian CV as Boxer (Animal Farm)

David Bell as Royal D (Jack and the Baked Beanstalk)


Best Cast Ensemble: Vagina Monologues

Nominees:

Missionaries, Mercenaries andMonsters

I Am A Camera

Animal Farm

Jack and the Baked Beanstalk

Best Young Actor Under 16: Eliza Ramage as Sunny D (Jack and the Baked Beanstalk)

Nominees:

Nurul Abdul Aziz as (I Am A Camera)

Brynne Whitaker as Molly (AnimalFarm)

Eliza Ramage as Hen/Bankster(Animal Farm)

Romane Sejal as Le Rogue (Jack andthe Baked Beanstalk


Best Set Design: Robert Appleby (Missionaries, Mercenaries and Monsters) and Paul Glew (Jack and the Baked Beanstalk)

Nominees:

Lindsey Kennedy (I Am A Camera)

Paul Glew (Animal Farm)

Best Props: Robert Appleby (Animal Farm)

Nominees:

Robert Appleby (Missionaries Mercenaries and Monsters)

Robert Appleby (I Am A Camera)

Robert Appleby, Paul Glew (Jack and the Baked Beanstalk)


Best First Time Director(s): Ged Mcphail, Martin Islas (Animal Farm)

Nominees:

France Damon, Emily Marques(Vagina Monologues)

Lindsey Kennedy (I Am A Camera)


Best Stage Managers: Emily Garrison, Chelsey Middendorf (Animal Farm)

Nominees:

Elizabeth Cairns (Missionaries, Mercenaries and Monsters)

Emily Garrison, Katy Anderson (I AmA Camera)

Emily Garrison, Denver “Boogaloo” Gibson (Jack and the Baked Beanstalk)

Best Lighting: Mark Tilly (Animal Farm)

Nominees:

Mark Tilly (Vagina Monologues)

Jessica Scalzo (Missionaries,Mercenaries and Monsters)

Mark Tilly (I Am A Camera)

Ged Mcphail (Jack and the BakedBeanstalk)

Best Sound: Ged Mchpail (Jack and the Baked Beanstalk)

Nominees:

Ged Mcphail (Missionaries, Mercenaries and Monsters)

Ged Mcphail (I Am A Camera)

Ishaan Wadhwa (Animal Farm)


Save the Day: Mitsy Chanel Bloc, Power Outage(Animal Farm)

Nominees:

Shauna O’Mahoney, Emily Garisson, Stepping Up to Producing  (MMM)

Katy Anderson, Siem Reap Experience (I Am A Camera)

Emily Marques, stepping in to play the Harp (Jack and the Baked Beanstalk)

Denver Gibson, Producing Program (Jack and the Baked Beanstalk)

Mutiah Fauzan, Last minute makeup (Jack and the Baked Beanstalk)

Best Song: Beasts of the Land, Miwako Fugiwara  (Animal Farm Cast)

Nominees:

Big Sugar Candy Mountain, Morgan Blair, (Animal Farm)

Money, Mark Tilly, David Bell, Eliza Rummage, Jack and the Baked Beanstalk

Anything, Mark Tilly, Kirsty Day, Jackand the Baked Beanstalk

Climbing Medley, Kirsty Day, PaulGlew, Robert Appleby, Bella Szarovitz, Jack and the Bakedbeanstalk

Best Cross Dressing: Arttu Karppanen, Gill with a G, Jack and the Baked Beanstalk)

Nominees:

Anne Mirfet, Alethea Chong, Farmers, Animal Farm

Paul Glew, Ma, Jack and the Baked Beanstalk

Kirsty Day, Jack Spriggins, Jack and the Baked Beanstalk

Best Costumes: Amanda Kaufmann, Frida Falcon, Animal Farm

Nominees:

Amanda Kaufmann, I Am A Camera

Amanda Kaufmann, Frida Falcon ,Jack and the Baked Beanstalk


Zac Kendall Award for Extreme Acts of Petulance: Fionn Travers-Smith, I Am A Camera for Hangover Demands

Nominees:

Evan Heiser’s Eyes, Animal Farm

 Paul Glew, Jack and the Baked Beanstalk for cross dressing demands

Best Original Screenplay: Robert Appleby, (Missionaries, Mercenaries and Monsters)

Nominees:

Lindsey Kennedy, I Am A Camera

Ged Mcphail, Martin Islas, AnimalFarm

Paul Glew, Jack and the BakedBeanstalk

Best Multitasker: Chelsey Middendorf, Animal Farm

Nominees:

Lindsey Kennedy, I Am A Camera

Arttu Karppanen, Jack and the BakedBeanstalk

Paul Glew, Jack and the BakedBeanstalk


Lifetime Achievement: Thomas Pearson

Nominees:

Ged Mcphail

Emily Marques


Share This:

Comment